Monday, December 11, 2017

Follow SDSU  Follow SDSU on Twitter Follow SDSU on Facebook Follow SDSU on Google+ SDSU RSS Feed

News Story Image
 


Staff Awardees Honored

An upcoming ceremony to celebrate service milestones for SDSU staff members will take place this month.
By SDSU News Team
 

Each fall, San Diego State University celebrates university staff reaching specific service milestones.  The university deeply appreciates the contributions and long-term service of this year’s service milestone awardees.

Honored 10-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Cecilia Arpallan, Biology
Mark Ballam, College of Business Administration
Arlene Castillo, Biology
Rosalyn Cordova, Imperial Valley Campus
Melanie Dumont, Sociology
Aya Ebbitt, Enrollment Services
Donovan Geiger, College of Engineering
Stanley Greene, Instructional Technology Services
Maria Jarin, School of Nursing
Leviticus Johnson, College of Business Administration
Aurora Jones, Instructional Technology Services
Michael Lapins, Library and Information Access
Lyon Liang, Enrollment Services
Patrick Loveland, College of Extended Studies
Malerie McNeill, Enrollment Services
Christine Molina, Enrollment Services
Martin Nguyen, Enrollment Services
William Nguyen, Engineering
Mark Pacheco, Biology
Janet Park, School of Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Angie Parkhurst, School of Theatre, Television and Film
Traci Rathfon, College of Business Administration
Dragana Righellis, CSUPERB
Benjamin Rutherford, Enrollment Services
Emily Smith, Enrollment Services
Stuart Smith, Enrollment Services
Deborah Southard, Enrollment Services
Tanis Starck, College of Education
John Tan, College of Arts & Letters
Jullian Tufugafale, School of Social Work
Patricia Van Damme, College of Business Administration
Brenda Wills, College of Arts & Letters

Aztec Shops

Windy Alcantara, SDSU Dining
Edith Anaya, Corporate
Melinda Avestruz, SDSU Bookstore
Shannon Coppersmith, SDSU Dining
Ljubica Djapic, SDSU Dining
Arselia Kessner, SDSU Dining
Victor Loredo, SDSU Dining
Selamawit Mekonnen, SDSU Dining
Charles Zetterholm, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Patsy Armstrong, Athletics
Rosa Campos, Facilities Services
Isidro Cervantes, Human Resources
Sharon Danner, Accounts Payable
Chad Dragan, Facilities Services
Griselda Escalante, Student Account Services
Suzzette Ferrer, Facilities Services
Ricardo Fitipaldi, Information Technology Security Office
Kathi Glenn, Business Services
Brenda Goings, Facilities Services
Lance Greenzweig, Accounts Payable
Chanin Harrison, Public Safety
Catarino Hernandez, Facilities Services
Nance Lakdawala, Office of the Vice President
Juan Lopez, Telecommunications
Myrna Lorenzo, Facilities Services
Ruben Luna, Public Safety
Mark Martinez, Athletics
James Matyas, Facilities Services
Jerry McLeod, Facilities Services
Marcella Murillo, Human Resources
Nerissa Ramos, Facilities Services
Jannette Robinson, Student Account Services
James Rollings, Facilities Services
Popak Roshan, Office of Housing Administration
Mary Ryan, Facilities Services
Lamine Secka, Public Safety
Rachael Stalmann, Human Resources
Lonnie Wheaton, Facilities Services

President’s Office

Trina Hester, KPBS

Research Foundation

Roberto Alvarez, Jr., Biology
Claudia Araiza, WIC
Allison Bassett, Laboratory for Language & Cognitive Neuroscience
Caitlin Cameron, WIC
Cassandra Castillo, KPBS
Deborah Collet, Facilities Planning & Management
Rebecca Contreras, City Heights Collaborative
Paula Cuevas, WIC
Veleda Douglas, WIC
Lucinda Farnady, School of Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Merly Garcia, DUIP
Juan Gomez, DUIP
Richard Hillary, Biology
Stephen McCullough, School of Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
Mayra Mejia, WIC
Sadie Osborne, Financial Systems
Marie Parker, Pre-College Institute
Pascheline Peter-Marshall, SR Administration
Brenda Rangel, SR Administration
Mindy Sapilewski, WIC
Lisa Shadron, GSPH
Julianna Sweeney, Office for Laboratory Animal Care
Susana Tsutsumi, KPBS
Cheryl Whittemore, SR Administration
Christine Zamudio-Snow, School of Social Work

Student Affairs

Marie Andreas, Financial Aid & Scholarships
Colleen Conniff, Financial Aid & Scholarships
Andre Frater, Center for Student Rights & Responsibilities
Evelyn Gomez, EOP & Ethnic Affairs
Long Lee, Technology Services
Diane Marin, Career Services
Shannon Morris, Student Disability Services
Alexandra Olivares, Student Health Services
Chris Turntine, Career Services
Simone Valles, Student Disability Services

University Relations & Development

Robin Breen, Alumni Association
Christine Lindmark, Special Events
Daniel Montoya, University Development
Edmund Tuley, Advancement Services

Honored 15-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Gayle Anderson, Chemistry
Pablo Bryant, College of Sciences
Rosemarie Busalacchi, School of Nursing
Jocelyn Calderon, Enrollment Services
Christine Cook, Graduate & Research Affairs
Lorri Dipraseuth, Enrollment Services
Arlene Elane, Enrollment Services
Arlene Gibson, College of Engineering
Xiao-Ming Guo, Library and Information Access
Matthew Hebert, Enrollment Services
Peter Herman, School of Theatre, Television and Film
Jeffrey Hornbuckle, College of Arts & Letters
Sandra Kahn, College of Education
Larry Matthews, College of Sciences
Yasmine Panahi, Linguistic & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages
Margarita Pina-Harlow, Enrollment Services
Teresa Ramirez-Velasquez, School of Teacher Education
Margaret Schochenmaier, College of Health & Human Services
Debra Schwartz, Finance
Robin Shimasaki, Electrical & Computer Engineering
William Staninger, Library and Information Access
Rayanne Williams, Enrollment Services

Associated Students

Ernest Arreola, Associated Students
Ron Cortell, Associated Students
Rosie Ramos, Associated Students

Aztec Shops

Gregg Chapman, SDSU Dining
Robert Isner, SDSU Dining
Anna Munoz, Facilities
Chau Nguyen, SDSU Dining
Enrique Sanchez, Jr., SDSU Dining
Irma Trejo, Sales Audit

Business and Financial Affairs

Yolanda Anglin, Budget & Finance
Mariano Biong, Facilities Services
Michael Boback, Facilities Services
Pamela Cabal, Financial Operations
Olivia Castro, Facilities Services
Devon Caturay, Human Resources
Jeff Cox, Telecommunications
Joselito Encarnacion, Facilities Services
Frankie Gutierrez, Human Resources
Scott Guymon, Facilities Services
Scott Horvath, Athletics
Michael May, Athletics
Dennis Mitchell, Facilities Services
Bretton Pelphrey, Voice Services
Valerie Peterson, Audit & Tax
Elliott Raspberry, Facilities Services
Gilbert Ripoll, Facilities Services
Jesse Stephens, Athletics
Michael Svec, Public Safety
William Vargas, Facilities Services
Jeffrey Wal, University Controller
Sabrina White, Athletics
Michael Woomer, Facilities Planning, Design & Construction
Anna Yampolskaya, Human Resources

Research Foundation

Maria Agiss, City Heights Collaborative
Laura Angel-Zavala, City Heights Collaborative
Kevin Birch, KPBS
Leesa Brockman, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Howard Foster, DUIP
Katharyn Gabriel, City Heights Collaborative
Janet Harry, SR Services
Leon Kearse, Facilities Planning & Management
Theresa Lally, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Nancy Massey, DUIP
Carla Meads, City Heights Collaborative
Jennifer Medina, KPBS
JoAnn Parmenter, KPBS
Tracy Qualls, KPBS
Elsa Rodrigues, Institute for Public Health
Teresita Salcedo, Exceptional Family Resource Center
Amita Sharma, KPBS
Melissa Shaw, KPBS
Margaret Smith, Physics
Diane Storman, Exceptional Family Resource Center
Denise Taylor, Accounts Payable
Jennifer Tucker-Tatlow, School of Social Work
Oscar Valladares, Facilities Planning & Management
Kristoffel Van de Burgt, Creative Support Alternatives
Steven Vasquez, SR Administration
Antonio Zuniga, KPBS

Student Affairs

Carol Boyle, Student Health Services
Kyle Farace, Technology Services
Laura Frassinelli, Student Health Services
Maryellen Green, Student Health Services
Lisa Hundley-Robinson, Student Health Services
Yolanda Laine, Student Health Services
Alma Malo, EOP and Ethnic Affairs
Wendy McNair, Student Disability Services
Jennifer Nguyen, Residential Education
David Rodgers, Career Services
Alejandro Rodriguez, Career Services
Wayne Wilson, Student Disability Services

University Relations & Development

Jennifer Ranallo, Alumni Association

Honored 20-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Annalynn Avendano, Undergraduate Studies
Medora Bratlien, Biology
Edward Dibella, Library and Information Access
Teresa Donahue, College of Business Administration
Melanie Falkenberg, College of Education
Mark Figueroa, Library and Information Access
Natasha Forbes-Celise, College of Engineering
Daniel Grondin, Enrollment Services
Kendrea Hilend, Psychology
Gregg Koyamatsu, College of Education
Donald McKee, Enrollment Services
Denis Poon, College of Sciences
Adriana Putko, History
Karina Ramirez, Imperial Valley Campus
Bryan Ransom, School of Music and Dance /Athletic Bands
Virginia Shoulders, College of Arts & Letters
Suzanne Sorger, Physics
Michael Van Patten, Biology 

Aztec Shops

Liz Eller, SDSU Bookstore
Virginia Weckback, Financial Services

Business and Financial Affairs

Susan Bouras, University Controller
Anthony Di Bona, Network Services
La Dedra Ewings, Student Account Services
Frank Gallo, University Computer Operations
Linda Kimzey, Athletics
Oudom Ky, University Computer Operations
William Lee, Telecommunications
Samuel Lopez, Facilities Services
Haunani Mees, SDSU Card
Thomas Myers, Facilities Services
Jill Oelze, Business Information Systems
David Runnels, Business Services
Hoa Tran, Facilities Services
Pete Zamora, Facilities Services

President’s Office

Monica Medina, KPBS
Bruce Rogow, KPBS

Research Foundation

Raquel Ashkenasi, American Language Institute
Isabel Carbajal, WIC
Joanne Cobble, SR Development
Nancy Cronan, Psychology
John Decker, Jr., KPBS
Alicia DeLaTorre, WIC
Sharon Gorevitz, KPBS
Maggie Lopez, Human Resources
Tomasa Mauricio, Pre-College Institute
Kristin Miller, American Language Institute
Barbara Nightingale, American Language Institute
Sandra Redman, KPBS
John Summerfruit, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Janice Yuwiler, School of Social Work
Thomas Zink, Biology

Student Affairs

Cathy Chen, Technology Services
Cynthia Cornelius, Student Health Services
Josephine Mojica, EOP & Ethnic Affairs
Catherine Zaenger, Student Health Services

University Relations and Development

Joel Avendano, Financial Management and Information Services

Honored 25-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Rhonda Beard, College of Extended Studies
Fernando Castro, School of Social Work
Constance Gramlich, Biology
Daniel McCready, Library and Information Access
Darlene Nowak, Library and Information Access
Christina Pina, Imperial Valley Campus
Joan Shelby, Library and Information Access

Business and Financial Affairs

Millard Austin, Network Services
Wayne Busch, Facilities Services
Emily Carter, Business Information Systems
Antonio Garcia, Facilities Services
Debra Hegmann, Student Account Services
Pernell Henson, Facilities Services
Rakel Marquez, Facilities Services
Sheryl Necochea-Yannaccone, Enterprise Technology Services
Robert Nunez, Facilities Services
Scott Oson, Facilities Services

Research Foundation

Maribel Guillermo, ARPE/Interwork Institute
Carolyn Martinson, SR Administration
Lillian Parra-Martinez, Facilities Planning & Management
Guadalupe Rojas-Sanchez, Exceptional Family Resource Center

Student Affairs

Michelle Crownhart, Career Services
Deborah HammlingBall, Student Health Services
Margarett Wright, Student Health Services

University Relations and Development

Lori Padelford, Marketing and Communications

Honored 30-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

David Carney, School of Music and Dance
Juan Carrillo, Imperial Valley Campus
Murray Finegold, Physics
Joan Kimbrough, Geological Science
Eric O’Hare, Physics
Maria Penalosa, Chemistry
James Ray, School of Theatre, Television and Film
Richard Shea, Exercise & Nutritional Sciences
Constance Sincavage, Enrollment Services
Ratnasamy Somanathan, Chemistry

Associated Students

Vicki Greene, ARC

Aztec Shops

Fauzi Omar, SDSU Dining
Nicole Snyder, Campus Stores Receiving
Robert Devereaux, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Dennis Brown, Athletics
Sharon Cunningham, Facilities Services
Mary Doubek, Facilities, Planning, Design & Construction
Reginald Martin, Facilities Services
Julie Messer, Accounting Services

President’s Office

Charles Norton, KPBS

Research Foundation

Richard Cobble, Computing Services
Robert Hillier, American Language Institute

Student Affairs

Julie Logan, Student Rights & Responsibilities
Maria Santos, Financial Aid and Scholarships

Honored 35-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Janis Doyle, Enrollment Services
Robert Mangan, Biology
Linda Schmalzel, ARPE/Interwork Institute

Aztec Shops

Debora Burchianti, Corporate

Business and Financial Affairs

Catherine Garcia, Contract and Procurement Management
Riny Ledgerwood, Voice Services
Donna Roelofsz, Business Information Systems

Research Foundation

Jennie Amison, SR Development
Patricia Burkhard, KPBS

Honored 40-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Reba Bailey, Enrollment Services

Research Foundation

Ana Bunge, KPBS

Honored 45-Year Awardee

Academic Affairs

Carol Phillips, Library and Information Access

Honored 50-Year Awardee

Academic Affairs

Ann Nevitt, Library and Information Access