Thursday, July 20, 2017

Follow SDSU  Follow SDSU on Twitter Follow SDSU on Facebook Follow SDSU on Google+ SDSU RSS Feed

News Story Image
 


Staff Awardees Honored

An upcoming ceremony to celebrate service milestones for SDSU staff members will take place this month.
By SDSU News Team
 

Each fall, San Diego State University celebrates university staff reaching specific service milestones.  The university deeply appreciates the contributions and long-term service of this year’s service milestone awardees.

Honored 10-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Norma Aguilar, Imperial Valley Campus
Angela Albert, School of Social Work
Linaflor Alonzo, College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
Michelle Burns, College of Extended Studies
Terrence Chu, Enrollment Services
Joann Davison, Economics
Charles DeAnda, Imperial Valley Campus
Beth Dombrose, Enrollment Services
Maribel Franco, International Business
Mary Garcia, English and Comparative Literature
Mary Guo, Library and Information Access
Courtney Harmon, Enrollment Services
Dana Imperatore, School of Theatre, TV and Film
Andrew Little, Enrollment Services
Eddie Lopez, Biology
Scott Portanova, Enrollment Services
Michael Shanklin, College of Arts and Letters
Stacey Sinclair, Undergraduate Studies
Shirley Valencia, School of Music and Dance
Jessica Viramontes, Enrollment Services
Sandra Williams, Enrollment Services
Youxian Wu, Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

Associated Students

Vic Ly, Information Technology
Martin Fernandez, Viejas Arena

Aztec Shops

Ali Kalmin, Human Resources
Eugene Kim, Information Technology
Martha Macedo, SDSU Dining
Kimberly Mazyck, Montezuma Publishing
Hilda Martinez, Aztec Shops Web Store
Paolo Petelo, Receiving
Ricardo Rojo, Graphics
Chasity San Miguel, Aztec Market
Anthony Tam, SDSU Dining
Gina Wynne, Accounting

Business and Financial Affairs

Nenita Alegre, Facilities Services
Jessica Amerosa, Athletics
Robert Beaty, Facilities Services
Shawn Brown, Public Safety
Armando Cardenas, Facilities Services
Dennis Cartwright, Facilities Services
Cynthia Cervantes, Office of Housing Administration
Leovigilda Chairez, Facilities Services
Kenneth Collins, Facilities Services
Alexander Espineli, Business Information Systems
Hector Fernandez, Facilities Services
Dominoe Franco, Office of the Vice President
George Garcia, Business Services
Luz Garcia-Gonzalez, Facilities Services
Angelica Garza, Athletics
Asami Guenther, Audit and Tax
Darrell Hess, Office of Housing Administration
Justin Hutson, Athletics
Lita Hutson, Facilities Services
Mark Jacobson, University Computer Operations
William Judd, Athletics
Jaime Lantacon, Facilities Services
Gene Le Duc, Information Technology Security Office
Walter Lopez, Facilities Services
 Mike Lowrimore, Facilities Services
Scott Maitoza, Facilities Services
Marco Maldonado, Facilities Services
Jamie McConeghy, Athletics
Vincent McElwain, Facilities Services
Greggory Nassen, Athletics
David Noll, Athletics
Travis O’Leary, Facilities Services
Bryan Ransom, Athletics
Jessica Rentto, Office of the Vice President
Andrew Sacco, Facilities Services
Robert Schulz, Office of the Vice President
Christopher Sprofera, Facilities Services
Nicholas Tillotson, Facilities Services
Manuel Torres Campos, Facilities Services
Darin Wong, Athletics
Victor Zendejas, Facilities Services

KPBS

Patricia Andrews, KPBS
Annette Fleming, KPBS
Kristen Forney, KPBS
Beth Accomando Weidinger, KPBS

Research Foundation

Precious Aguilera, WIC
Barbara Bass, College of Extended Studies
Berkeley Bennet, American Language Institute
John Crockett, Technology Transfer
Gail Donner, DUIP
Christina Duenez, College of Extended Studies
Erika Gonzalez, SR Administration
Andrea Harris, SR Administration
Karissa Hughes, Social Work
Erin Jackson, WIC
Yolanda Martin del Campo, WIC
Corinne McDaniels, GSPH
John Mullens, American Language Institute
Lynne Perez, National Center for Urban School Transformation
Melissa Popvich, Child and Family Development
Fernando Sing Martinez, IBACH
Norliza Tayag-Cruz, WIC
Norma Vasquez, WIC
Eugene Williams, City Heights Collaborative

Student Affairs

Silvia Armenta, Student Health Services
Anne-Marit Bessesen, Office of the Ombudsman
Heather Gahn, Student Health Services
Bobbie Gray, Career Services
Anna Jost, Office of the Vice President
Franz Kopp, Student Health Services
Heather Laperle, Career Services
Laura McCabe, Residential Education
Cynthia McClain, Student Disability Services
Todd Miller, Student Health Services
Michael Pietrzak, Technology Services
Eric Rogers, Center for Student Rights and Responsibilities
James Tarbox, Career Services
Kathryn Thompson, Student Health Services
Doug Thomson, Counseling and Psychological Services

University Relations and Development


Mary Ruth Carleton, Vice President
Elena Mulvaney, Special Events
Virginia Parker, Financial Management, IT and Gift Reporting
Nicole Todd, Marketing and Communications

Honored 15-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Eric Ackerman, College of Sciences
Meti Belay, College of Engineering
Aracely Bojorquez, Imperial Valley Campus
Kelly Bowen, College of Business Administration
Mikhail Burstein, Enrollment Services
Micki Carlson, School of Art and Design
Cathy Cirina-Chiu, Social Science Research Lab
Loraine Clabaugh, College of Extended Studies
Sabrina Cortell, Enrollment Services
Steven Dolan, College of Extended Studies
Heather Foster, Enrollment Services
Joyce Gill, College of Business Administration
Jose Gomez, Imperial Valley Campus
Danielle Ingoglia, Imperial Valley Campus
Amy Jensen, Computer Science
Joanne Ling, School of Nursing
Princess Mathews, European Studies
Lorraine Quintero, Library and Information Access
Jon Rizzo, Instructional Technology Services
Evid Robles, Imperial Valley Campus
Dennis Shannon, Library and Information Access
Joseph Shapiro, Dean, College of Extended Studies
Polly Sipper, Enrollment Services
Jeanne Stronach, Enrollment Services
Sandra Temores, Enrollment Services
Carl Winston, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Associated Students

Janice Dils, Administrative Services
Quentin Skaggs, Graphics

Aztec Shops

Gualberto Camacho, SDSU Dining
Santiago Ceballos, SDSU Dining
Edith Fuentes, SDSU Dining
Sonnee Goodwin, SDSU Dining
Paul Melchior, Dining Services Administration
Martha Obeso, East Commons Aztec Market
Rose Olvera, Campus Stores Administration
Robert Williams, Business Development and Contract
Rodney Witchell, Concessions
Asli Woldemichael, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Karina Chandra, Facilities Services
Levonne Chen, Student Account Services
Vincent Dequito, Public Safety
Roselyn McFarland, University Computer Operations
Thanhtam Ngo, Financial Reporting
Deborah Petersen, Human Resources
Deborah Sandy, Audit and Tax
Eric Sarmiento, Business Services
David Schrad, Facilities Services
Luisa Smith, Facilities Services

KPBS

Emily Burke, KPBS
Carla Conner, KPBS
Rockley Curless, KPBS
Daria Laboranti, KPBS
Julie Schauble-Nguyen, KPBS
Jon Yim, KPBS
Victoria Young, KPBS

Research Foundation

Irene Becker, Academy for Professional Excellence
Joyce Clark, Special Education
Claudia Carrizosa, Psychology
Ann Duenas, DUIP
Laura Gardiner, SR Administration
Jed Peterson, DUIP
Robert Queen, Energy Innovations Small Grant Program
Kanako Sturgis, Institute for Public Health
Frank Sweeney, SR Administration
Miriam Vera, WIC
Mary Voitzwinkler, Exceptional Family Resource Center

Student Affairs

Martin Doucett, Counseling and Psychological Services
James Lange, Health Promotion
Lee Mintz, Center for Student Rights and Responsibilities
William Nicholson, Student Health Services
Rashmi Praba, Resource Management
Karla Ramirez, Office of the Ombudsman
Jennifer Rikard, Counseling and Psychological Services
Peter Strachwitz, Testing Services
Aracely Torres, Testing Services
Cynthia Torres, EOP and Ethnic Affairs
Leslie Wilson, Counseling and Psychological Services

Honored 20-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Dawn Christiansen, Political Science
Emon Downhour, Corporate and Community Involvement
Lisa Heizer, College of Sciences
Brian Lenz, College of Health and Human Services
Gregory Morris, Mechanical Engineering
Gregory Penetrante, School of Theatre, TV and Film
Alicia Robles, Imperial Valley Campus
Karen Shealy, Graduate School of Public Health
Teri Tavares, School of Theatre, TV and Film
Jodi Thiede, Enrollment Services
Luz Torres, Special Education
Samantha Westover, College of Sciences
Karin Whited, Exercise and Nutritional Science
Toni Whitley, Library and Information Access

Aztec Shops

Sarah Castro, Campus Stores Administration
Imelda Hernandez-Villa, Accounting
Lynn Powell, SDSU Dining

Business and Financial Affairs

Herbert Anderson, Facilities Services
Charles Barranco, Facilities Services
Romulo Belarmino, Facilities Services
Tonya Berry, Facilities Services
Sabrina Cota, Public Safety
Michelle Crenshaw, Student Account Services
Gerald Fredrickson, Facilities Services
Michael Gogue, Public Safety
Rhonda Graves, Facilities Services
Wilfredo Grepo, Facilities Services
Alan Ignacio, Facilities Services
Luciano Mascardo, Facilities Services
Calvin Mason, Facilities Services
Dana McCoy, Accounting Services
Kent McKelvey, Enterprise Technology Services
Robert Nafey, Facilities Services
Guillermo Ojeda, Facilities Services
Mario Pedrin, Facilities Services
Michael Rich, Telecommunications and Network Services
Raul Ruiz, Business Services
Alvin Salvanera, Facilities Services
Teodorico Santos, Facilities Services
Steven Schnall, Athletics
Brian Stabile, Facilities Services
Ralph Suelzle, Business Information Systems
Rene Vieu, Facilities Services
 Michael Walker, Facilities Services

KPBS

Sven Anderson, KPBS
Linda Griva-Reed, KPBS

Research Foundation

Danielle Arellano-Rieger, SR Development
Mike Johnson, Facilities Planning and Management
Samuel Liles, GSPH
Joel Ortiz, American Language Institute
Elsa Santos, WIC

Student Affairs

Janet Castro, Testing Services
Paula Cross, Financial Aid and Scholarships
Debra Guerrero, Technology Services
Theresa Martin, Technology Services
Alison Peppers, International Student Center

University Relations and Development

Lucille Soto, Advancement Services

Honored 25-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Steven Barlow, Biology
Cherie Bloodworth, College of Extended Studies
James Cavolt, School of Art and Design
Theresa Garcia, College of Engineering
Joseph Newsome, Biology
Marcia Queen, Physics
Steve Voelker, Library and Information Access

Aztec Shops
 
Ginelle Prange, Campus Stores
Laura White, Campus Stores

Business and Financial Affairs

Kevin Glass, Facilities Services

KPBS

Alison St. John-Inglis, KPBS

Research Foundation

Oscar Almendarez, DUIP
Deborah Brighton, Communications
Cynthia Hicks Droske, SR Administration

Student Affairs

Charlotte Moore, EOP and Ethnic Affairs

Honored 30-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Bonnie Akashian, History
Cynthia Chie, Enrollment Services
David McKinsey, Geography
Marylou Montross, Undergraduate Studies
Rasmina Muessigmann, Library and Information Access
Vivian Pedrin, Enrollment Services
Manuel Sanchez, Enrollment Services

Business and Financial Affairs


Paul Carlisle, SDSU Card Office
Ida Halm, Project Management
David Kuhn, Athletics
Kimberlee Reilly, University Controller’s Office
Kathleen Sullivan, Enterprise Technology Services

Research Foundation

William Ganger, Child and Adolescent Services Research Center
Michele Goetz, Associate Vice President/Executive Director
Tiny Jackson, Accounts Payable
Joanne Jahn, Computing Services
Sandra Nordahl, SR Contracting and Compliance

Student Affairs

Severino Reyes, Student Disability Services

University Relations and Development

James Herrick, Alumni Association
Joselito Tagle, Advancement Services

Honored 35-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Robin Fishbaugh, Provost’s Office
Ronald Nash, Library and Information Access
Gary Sumnicht, Biology

Aztec Shops

Barbara Van Meter, Financial Services

Business and Financial Affairs


Donna Bell, Athletics
Jeffrey Brown, Project Management
Larry Tilton, Facilities Services

KPBS

Leon Messenie, KPBS

Research Foundation

Bonnie Brown, SR Administration

Honored 40-Year Awardees

Academic Affairs

Michael Arnold, College of Sciences