Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Follow SDSU  Follow SDSU on Twitter Follow SDSU on Facebook Follow SDSU on Google+ SDSU RSS Feed

Fowler Athletics Center (Photo: Jim Brady) Fowler Athletics Center (Photo: Jim Brady)
 


Aztecs Well Represented on MW Spring All-Academic Team

This is the seventh straight year SDSU has had at least 50 Aztecs honored in the spring by the MW.
By GoAztecs
 

Sixty-nine San Diego State University student-athletes garnered Mountain West All-Academic status for the spring semester, the conference office announced.

To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

For the second consecutive year, track and field led all SDSU spring sports with 21 honorees, followed by swimming and diving, which had 14 all-academic performers. Women’s basketball and softball each had eight of its student-athletes recognized. The remaining balance came from baseball, women’s tennis, women’s golf, men’s tennis and men’s basketball.

This marks the seventh straight year in which SDSU has had at least 50 Aztecs honored in the spring by the Mountain West.

2017 Mountain West Spring All-Academic Team

Baseball

Andrew Brown, Senior, Criminal Justice
Chase Calabuig, Junior, Kinesiology
Jorge Fernandez, Junior, Social Science
Andrew Martinez, Senior, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Brett Seeburger, Senior, Social Science
Jordan Verdon, Sophomore, Kinesiology

Men's Basketball

D’Erryl Williams, Senior, Kinesiology

Women's Basketball

Kymberly Ellison, Senior, Liberal Arts
McKynzie Fort, Junior, Kinesiology
Arantxa Gomez Ferrer, Sophomore, Aerospace Engineering
Cheyenne Greenhouse, Junior, Biology
Khalia Lark, Junior, Communication
Abby Lowe, Freshman, Business
Monique Terry, Freshman, Geology
Lexy Thorderson, Junior, Hospitality and Tourism Management

Women's Golf

Sirene Blair, Senior, Interdisciplinary Studies
Mila Chaves, Junior, Finance
Georgia Lacey, Junior, Psychology
Natalie Vivaldi, Senior, Communication

Softball

Katie Byrd, Sophomore, Child Development
Alex Formby, Junior, Communication
Jaylene Ignacio, Senior, Communication
Zaria Meshack, Junior, Criminal Justice
Marissa Moreno, Freshman, English
Frankie Orlando, Senior, Criminal Justice
Megan Smith, Freshman, Criminal Justice
Shelby Thompson, Freshman, Kinesiology

Women's Swimming and Diving

Alexandra Caplan, Junior, Communication
Makena Chamoures, Junior, Communication
Alexa Clayfield, Junior, Social Science
Delaney Gallagher, Freshman, Foods and Nutrition
Samantha Guttmacher, Senior, Child Development
Martina Marks, Sophomore, International Security and Conflict Resolution
McKenna Meyer, Freshman, Foods and Nutrition
Caroline Mitchell, Senior, Foods and Nutrition
Katharine Santilena, Junior, Kinesiology
Andrea VanderMey, Senior, Psychology
Courtney Vincent, Freshman, Athletic Training
Claire Voss, Freshman, Psychology
Peyton Wilson, Freshman, Environmental Engineering
Cecilia Zaccarelli, Senior, Communication

Men's Tennis

Sander Gjoels-Anderson, Sophomore, Management
Rafael Gonzalez Almazan, Freshman, Finance

Women's Tennis

Berta Acero, Freshman, International Business
Jana Buth, Junior, Management
Paola Diaz de Regules, Junior, International Security and Conflict Resolution
Olivia Larsson, Senior, Management

Women's Track and Field

Je'Neal Ainsworth, Sophomore, Criminal Justice
Rachel Alesi, Senior, Mathematics
Taylor Alexander, Freshman, Kinesiology
Angel Bucci, Senior, Anthropology
Sara Curran, Sophomore, Graphic Design
Kassidy Ellis, Senior, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Cindy Flores, Junior, Marketing
Ellison Grove, Junior, International Security and Conflict Resolution
Lakin Hatcher, Sophomore, Biology
Christine Kent, Senior, Nutrition
Cali King, Senior, Kinesiology
Andrenette Knight, Freshman, Psychology
Tyra Lea, Senior, Physical Therapy
Katherine Magill, Junior, Psychology
Jelena McNown, Sophomore, Physical Therapy
Monique McPherson, Junior, Public Administration
Lily Seynaeve, Junior, Physical Therapy
Starlynn Singleton, Senior, Physical Therapy
Hannah Taylor, Freshman, Undeclared
Cassidy Towner, Sophomore, Physical Therapy
Jasmine Young, Sophomore, Political Science